
Brain Teaser No : 00675
Elizabeth is engaged.- Her fiancé is either Arthur, Barry, Colin or Derek.
- Each of the four men and Elizabeth either always tells the truth or always lies.
- Arthur says: "Exactly one of us four men always tells the truth."
- Barry says: "Exactly one of us four men always tells the lies."
- Colin says: "Arthur or Barry is Elizabeth's fiancé."
- Elizabeth says: "My fiancé and I either both always tell truth or both always lie."
Who is Elizabeth's fiancé?
|
Answers submitted by Users : 1-10 of 119
 |
I believe Colin is her fiance because his answer is most different from the others. nathan - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
i think colin since he says aurthy or barry i selizabeth's fianci.he is telling false Lakshmy Rajendranath - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
Derek is her fiance because.
If colin was her fiance he would be lieing by saying it was either arthur or barry. And that would have to mean Elizabeth is lieng because she said both she and her fiance both tell the truth or both lie. But if she is lieing they would have to be different and that would mean Colin is telling the truth which contradicts itself.
Arthur is telling the truth by saying that exactly one man tells the truth because colin we have seen is lieing and there is no comment from derek so we cannot tell.
But if barry were telling the truth it would mean that only one was a liar and that cant work because if exactly one tells lies then that makes Colin lieing as well as elizabeth so Barry and Colin and Arthur are liars and Derek tells the truth which make elizabeth a liar and Derek being her fiance. I think... Sry guys i am running on little sleep.tony - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
It's Derek. I don't want to go into a long explination since I have only a limited amount of time on the computer and I have just about ran out of time. So, please email me if I am right or wrong with the explination. Micheal P. - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
Answer:
The fiancé is Barry.
Explanation:
If Arthur is honest, the other men lie, so contrary to what Colin (liar) says, the fiancé is Colin or Derek, hence a liar. Yet here Elizabeth cannot be honest (admitting that she, like her fiancé, lies) or a liar (meaning she and her fiancé are UNEQUAL in veracity, but her fiancé must be the liar here, making her paradoxically honest).
If Barry is honest, one man lies, and that man is Arthur, since Arthur's statement contradicts Barry's. So Colin is honest, meaning Arthur or Barry is the fiancé. Here, if Elizabeth is honest, Barry is the fiancé (both honest). If Elizabeth is dishonest, she is unequal in veracity to her fiancé, but she cannot be opposite Arthur (liar), since that would make her paradoxically honest, so she is opposite Barry (honest).Tim Sanders - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
Colin rene torres - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
i think all of them lie because it says that all 4 of the guys and elizabeth either all tell the truth or lie, but arthur and barry say that only one tells the true and lies. and since they lie colin says that either arthur or barry are engagedso it is either colin and derek .and i think it is derek ~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~ - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
Barry is the fiance
Take statements 3-6.
If 3 is true, then 4 and 5 are false, and statement 6 can NOT be either true or false to make the scenario correct.
If 4 is true, then 3 is false and 5 is true, allowing 6 to be true, as Elizabeth can marry Barry and have both people always tell the truth.Kevin - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
To be honest, i thought it was derek because he didn't say anything Jenn - 16 Aug, 2003 |
 |
I think Derek is Elizabeths fiance. Francesca - 16 Aug, 2003 |
|
Go To Page : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
|
|