
Brain Teaser No : 00355
Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets.
Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog."
Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog."
Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat."
Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog."
Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?
|
Answers submitted by Users : 1-10 of 42
 |
Bantu, the other three do not contradict each other. Ryan Bravo - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
I believe Chantu is telling the truth. I made four columns listing each name in a column. Then under each name I listed the animal that they stated they did have. Then, I read "exactly one of --- & ____ has a ____. I looked at my colums to see which one was right and came up with Chantu. Lavon - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
I can't really explain how I found it out- its too complicated... but i figured out that CHANTU is telling the truth KC - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
Montu is telling the truth, because his explanations work with everything else in the problem. lyn - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
Bantu is telling truth. You can write out notes to figure this out.
BANTUAustin - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
Answer: Pintu is telling the truth.
Explanation:
(Within a column, items with "*" are required given both items without "*," and vice-versa.)
If Montu were telling the truth, we would have the following requirements:
Montu - dog* dog*
Bantu - dog cat(no dog)
Chantu - cat(no dog) dog
Pintu - dog* dog*(&cat)
(Then Pintu would also be telling the truth.)
--MONTU IS LYING!
So the following requirements apply:
[Montu - dog* dog*]
[Bantu - cat dog]
[Chantu - cat dog]
[Pintu - dog* dog*]
If Bantu were telling the truth, we would have the following scenario requirements:
Montu - dog cat(no dog)
Bantu - cat*(no dog) cat*
Chantu - cat* cat*
Pintu - cat(no dog) dog
(This contradicts bracketed table above -- if Montu and Pintu have dogs, Bantu and Chantu must have cats. But Bantu is saying that if he and Chantu have cats, Montu and Pintu cannot both have dogs.)
--BANTU IS LYING!
If Chantu were telling the truth, we would have the following requirements:
Montu - dog* dog*
Bantu - cat(no dog) dog(no cat)
Chantu - dog* dog*
Pintu - dog(no cat) cat(no dog)
(Montu and Chantu would also be telling the truth.)
--CHANTU IS LYING!
So the following requirements apply:
[Montu - dog* dog*]
[Bantu - dog cat]
[Chantu - dog* dog*]
[Pintu - dog cat]
If Pintu were telling the truth, we would have the following requirements:
Montu - dog dog
Bantu - cat*(no dog) cat*(&dog)
Chantu - cat dog
Pintu - cat*&dog cat(no dog)
(Nobody else could be telling the truth.)Tim Sanders - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
chantu is telling the truth because they each say what animal they have and then the rest of them lie about the others but chantu tells the truth. kayla - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
Bantu is telling the truth because he always has a cat. Jessica Cooper - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
Pintu..
I think because the actual statement says they have pet(s) which implies they have more than one. Pintus statement explains they have more than one pet.Michelle - 12 Apr, 2002 |
 |
Montu says that him and Pintu each have a dog so he can't mistake his own pet but can Pintu's. Then Bantu says well if me and Chantu have cats so he also can't mistake his own pet but can Chantu's. Next Chantu says that him and Mintu have dogs and Montu already said he had a dog so he wasn't mistaken and Chantu also would not mistake his own pet. Pintu says tht he has a cat along with Bantu which also said he had a cat ,but than it says well exactly one of Bantu and i have a dog and he said he didn't and so did Bantu. So in conclusion Chanto is right because he gave the correct terms. ryan anderson - 12 Apr, 2002 |
|
Go To Page : 1 2 3 4 5
|
|